You weren’t at the Future awards which held at the Intercontinental hotel and suites last night? Worry not, we have got highlights from the event!
D’banj lit up the 10th anniversary edition of The Future Awards Africa, with an electrifying opening performance. He was brought in sitting on a high chair carried by 4 hefty men!!
A video posted by YNaija (@ynaijaonline) on Dec 6, 2015 at 12:01pm PST
He performed ‘on top of the world’
A video posted by Hitz (@hitzontv) on Dec 6, 2015 at 11:29am PST
And then the National anthem which was performed by Niyola, OC Ukeje and Chidinma…awesome!
@niyola @octhegreatukeje @chidinmaekile give us a spectacular rendition of the Nigerian national anthem. #TFAA10 #AfricaNeedsYou A video posted by YNaija (@ynaijaonline) on Dec 6, 2015 at 11:21am PST
Omawumi performed her ‘Hello’ cover
@omawonder gives us her amazing cover of #hello….#hellochallenge #happeningnow #tfaa2015 #tfaa10 A video posted by YNaija (@ynaijaonline) on Dec 6, 2015 at 11:44am PST
Dare Alade’s ‘Pray For me’ performance
@darey performs #prayforme in his #blackagbada….#tfaa2015 #tfaa10 He made us go…awww! A video posted by YNaija (@ynaijaonline) on Dec 6, 2015 at 12:15pm PST
All cameras were on action last night at the future awards during @darey`s performance A video posted by kemifilaniblog (@kemifilaniblog) on Dec 6, 2015 at 11:42pm PST
And then Timi Dakolo’s performance…his wife was busy with her phone all through his performance though, she didn’t even look up!
During timi dakolo`s performance, his wife was busy with her phone 🙂 at the future awards A video posted by kemifilaniblog (@kemifilaniblog) on Dec 6, 2015 at 11:51pm PST
Harrisong closed the event with his ‘Reggae Blues’ performance
And all the ladies went crazy…..#reggaeblues #reggablues #regaeblues #tfaa2015 #tfaa10 A video posted by YNaija (@ynaijaonline) on Dec 6, 2015 at 2:21pm PST
And #harrisong closed the night with his hit song #reggaeblues #tfaa2015 #tfaa10 A video posted by YNaija (@ynaijaonline) on Dec 6, 2015 at 1:13pm PST
And finally, here are the most outstanding youths in Africa.
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Technology
1. Rasheeda Mandeeya Yehuza (Ghana) – Winner
2. Joshua Ihejiamaizu (Nigeria)
3. Abiola Olaniyan (Nigeria)
4. Duran De Villiers (South Africa)
5. Arthur Zang (Cameroon)
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Enterprise Support
1. Clarisse Iribagize. (Rwanda)
2. Enow Awah Georges Stevens (Ghana)
3. Olufunbi Falayi (Nigeria) – W inner
4. Catherine Mahugu (Kenya)
5. Venuste Kubwimana (Kenya)
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Advocacy & Activism
1. Anoziva Marindire (Zimbabwe)
2. Olumayowa Okediran (Nigeria)
3. Segawa Patrick (Uganda)
4. Sakar Uchechukwu (Nigeria)
5. Queen Baboloki (Botswana) – Winner
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Education
1. Josephine Marie Goodwill (Ghana)
2. Abena Agyemang (Ghana)
3. Cynthia Onwuchuruba (Nigeria)
4. Lily Kudzro (Ghana) – Winner
5. Maccathy Lomotey (Ghana)
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Public Service
1. Nkechi Okwuone (Nigeria)
2. Obiefule Iroabueke (Nigeria)
3. Emmanuel N. B. Flomo (Liberia) – Winner
4. Lefatshe Anna Moagi (South Africa)
5. Sakaja Johnson (Kenya)
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Entertainment
1. Yemi Alade (Nigeria)
2. Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania)
3. Refiloe Maele “Cassper Nyovest” Phoolo (South Africa)
4. Olamide “Badoo” Ayodeji (Nigeria) – Winner
5. Anne Kansiime (Uganda)
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Agriculture
1. Witness Sanga (Tanzania)
2. David Asiamah (Ghana) – Winner
3. Fanka A. Yenah (Cameroon)
4. Momarr Mass Taal (Gambia)
5. Lawrence Afere (Nigeria)
The Tony O. Elumelu Prize in Business
1. Samuel Malinga (Uganda) – Winner
2. Kasope Ladipo-Ajai (Nigeria)
3. Evans Wadongo (Kenya)
4. Titus Mawano (Uganda)
5. Ali-shah Jivraj (Uganda)
The Ford Foundation Prize for Youth Employment
Ukinebo Dare – Winner
Ezewosu Ifedi Ralph
Olumide Adeleye
Ifeanyi Aniagoh
Kabiru Saidu Dakata
Olajide Kabir Oluwatosin
The Future Awards Africa Prize in Community Action
1. Edmund Duodu Antwerp (Ghana)
2. Kelvin Mutize (Zimbabwe) – Winner
3. Elijah Amoo Addy (Ghana)
The Future Awards Africa Prize for Young Person of the Year
1 Adesoji Solanke (Nigeria)
2 Teresa Mbagaya (Kenya)
3. Barclay Okari (Kenya)
4 Philip Obaji Jnr. (Nigeria) – Winner
5 Trevor Noah (South Africa)